Seminar Sophus Lie
TU Darmstadt, October 5-6, 2012

The 44th Sophus Lie Seminar was organised by J. Hilgert (Paderborn) and K.-H. Neeb (Erlangen).

Speakers

  • Helge Glöckner (Paderborn)
  • Karl-Heinrich Hofmann (Darmstadt)
  • Johannes Hübschmann (Lille)
  • Klaus Keimel (Darmstadt)
  • Bernhard Krötz (Hannover)
  • Jimmie Lawson (Baton Rouge)
  • Alexander Schmeding (Paderborn)
  • Konrad Schmüdgen (Leipzig)
  • Karlheinz Spindler (Wiesbaden)
  • Karl Strambach (Erlangen)
  • Günter Ziegler (Berlin)

The conference poster on the right is available for download here.

Program

The full program including the abstracts of the talks can be downloaded here (opens in new tab).

Friday, October 5

Time Speaker Title
09:00 – 09:45 Jimmie Lawson The Unfolding Story of the Matrix Geometric Mean
Coffee break
10:15 – 11:00 Johannes Hübschmann A step towards Lie's dream
11:15 – 12:00 Karl-Heinrich Hofmann Homogeneous spaces of compact groups
Lunch & Coffee
15:15 – 15:30 Burkhard Kümmerer Opening of the Festkolloquium by the dean of the mathematics department at TU Darmstadt
15:30 – 16:15 Klaus Keimel Begegnungen mit Karl Heinrich Hofmann und seiner Mathematik (part of the Festkolloquium)
16:45 – 17:30 Günter Ziegler Das ist doch keine Kunst – Mathematik-Bilder von Leonardo bis Hofmann (part of the Festkolloquium)

The above afternoon session is also the so-called Festkolloquium on the occasion of the 80th birthday of Karl Heinrich Hofmann.

Before the Colloquium there will be a small get-together with coffee at 13:30 in room S215 244. Moreover, in the evening there is a reception and dinner at 18:30 at the “Hessisches Staatsarchiv Darmstadt” (Karolinenplatz 3).

Saturday, October 6

Time Speaker Title
09:00 – 09:45 Konrad Schmüdgen Induced representations of *-algebras in Hilbert space
10:15 – 11:00 Bernhard Krötz Ext-groups of Harish-Chandra modules
11:15 – 12:00 Helge Glöckner Regularity properties of infinite-dimensional Lie groups
Lunch
14:15 – 15:00 Karlheinz Spindler On Theta-congruent numbers, rational squares in arithmetic progressions, concordant forms and elliptic curves
Coffee break
15:15 – 16:00 Alexander Schmeding The Lie group structure of the diffeomorphism group of a (reduced) orbifold
16:15 – 17:00 Karl Strambach Imprimitive transformation groups with prescribed action on the blocks