Student Conference on Automorphic Forms 2011

Student Conference on Automorphic Forms

October 13-14, 2011 at TU Darmstadt

Organizers: Claudia Alfes, Jan Bruinier and Stephan Ehlen

Invited Speakers:

  • Jens Funke (Durham)
  • Nils-Peter Skoruppa (Siegen)

Schedule

All lectures will take place in room 51 in the math building S215. When you enter the building, you will find the room to the right on the ground floor.

Thursday, October 13

Time Speaker Title
13:30 – 14:20 Jens Funke Theta Liftings for weak Maass forms I
14:30 – 15:00 Martin Raum Sesquiharmonic modular forms and non-critical L-values
15:05 – 15:35 Matthias Waldherr Asymptotics for moments of higher ranks
15:40 – 16:10 Dominic Gehre A quaternionic maass lift of odd weight
Coffee break
16:30 – 17:20 Nils-Peter Skoruppa Explicit formulas for elliptic modular forms I
17:25 – 17:55 Matija Kazalicki The arithmetic of modular forms for noncongruence subgroups
18:00 – 18:30 Maryna Viazovska CM values of higher Green's functions

Friday, October 14

Time Speaker Title
09:30 – 10:20 Jens Funke Theta Liftings for weak Maass forms II
10:30 – 11:00 Luke Stanbra The theta lift in the case of SU(1,1)
Coffee break
11:20 – 11:50 Christian Weiss Twisted Teichmueller curves on Hilbert Modular Surfaces
12:00 – 12:30 Jo Dwyer Computing Maass forms via the Trace Formula
Lunch
14:00 – 14:50 Nils-Peter Skoruppa Explicit formulas for elliptic modular forms II
15:00 – 15:30 Andreas Henn Unimodular lattices with quaternionic structure
15:40 – 16:10 Cornelia Wirtz The restriction of octonionic theta-constants to the quaternionic half space
16:20 – 16:50 Till Diekmann Paramodular Theta Constants

List of Participants

  • Ajouz, Ali (Siegen)
  • Alfes, Claudia (Darmstadt)
  • Bruinier, Jan (Darmstadt)
  • Diekmann, Till (Aachen)
  • Dwyer, Jo (Bristol)
  • Ehlen, Stephan (Darmstadt)
  • Funke, Jens (Durham)
  • Gehre, Dominic (Aachen)
  • Genz, Volker (Köln)
  • Henn, Andreas (Aachen)
  • Hoevel, Martin (Darmstadt)
  • Hofmann, Eric (Heidelberg)
  • Kazalicki, Matija (Zagreb)
  • Khairnar, Arati (Bonn)
  • Raum, Martin (Bonn)
  • Skoruppa, Nils (Siegen)
  • Stanbra, Luke (Durham)
  • Stroemberg, Fredrik (Darmstadt)
  • Viazovska, Maryna (Bonn)
  • Waldherr, Matthias (Köln)
  • Weinberger, Jonathan (Darmstadt)
  • Weiss, Christian (Frankfurt)
  • Werner, Fabian (Darmstadt)
  • Wirtz, Cornelia (Aachen)
  • Woitalla, Martin (Aachen)