Student Conference on Automorphic Forms 2011

Studierendenkonferenz Automorphe Formen

13. – 14. Oktober 2011, TU Darmstadt

Organisatoren: Claudia Alfes, Jan Bruinier und Stephan Ehlen

Eingeladene Sprecher:

  • Jens Funke (Durham)
  • Nils-Peter Skoruppa (Siegen)

Programm

Die Vorträge finden im Mathematikgebäude (S215) im Erdgeschoss in Raum 51 statt.

Donnerstag, 13. Oktober

Zeit Sprecher/in Titel
13:30 – 14:20 Jens Funke Theta Liftings for weak Maass forms I
14:30 – 15:00 Martin Raum Sesquiharmonic modular forms and non-critical L-values
15:05 – 15:35 Matthias Waldherr Asymptotics for moments of higher ranks
15:40 – 16:10 Dominic Gehre A quaternionic maass lift of odd weight
Kaffeepause
16:30 – 17:20 Nils-Peter Skoruppa Explicit formulas for elliptic modular forms I
17:25 – 17:55 Matija Kazalicki The arithmetic of modular forms for noncongruence subgroups
18:00 – 18:30 Maryna Viazovska CM values of higher Green's functions

Freitag, 14. Oktober

Zeit Sprecher/in Titel
09:30 – 10:20 Jens Funke Theta Liftings for weak Maass forms II
10:30 – 11:00 Luke Stanbra The theta lift in the case of SU(1,1)
Kaffeepause
11:20 – 11:50 Christian Weiss Twisted Teichmueller curves on Hilbert Modular Surfaces
12:00 – 12:30 Jo Dwyer Computing Maass forms via the Trace Formula
Mittagessen
14:00 – 14:50 Nils-Peter Skoruppa Explicit formulas for elliptic modular forms II
15:00 – 15:30 Andreas Henn Unimodular lattices with quaternionic structure
15:40 – 16:10 Cornelia Wirtz The restriction of octonionic theta-constants to the quaternionic half space
16:20 – 16:50 Till Diekmann Paramodular Theta Constants

Teilnehmerinnen und Teilnehmer

  • Ajouz, Ali (Siegen)
  • Alfes, Claudia (Darmstadt)
  • Bruinier, Jan (Darmstadt)
  • Diekmann, Till (Aachen)
  • Dwyer, Jo (Bristol)
  • Ehlen, Stephan (Darmstadt)
  • Funke, Jens (Durham)
  • Gehre, Dominic (Aachen)
  • Genz, Volker (Köln)
  • Henn, Andreas (Aachen)
  • Hoevel, Martin (Darmstadt)
  • Hofmann, Eric (Heidelberg)
  • Kazalicki, Matija (Zagreb)
  • Khairnar, Arati (Bonn)
  • Raum, Martin (Bonn)
  • Skoruppa, Nils (Siegen)
  • Stanbra, Luke (Durham)
  • Stroemberg, Fredrik (Darmstadt)
  • Viazovska, Maryna (Bonn)
  • Waldherr, Matthias (Köln)
  • Weinberger, Jonathan (Darmstadt)
  • Weiss, Christian (Frankfurt)
  • Werner, Fabian (Darmstadt)
  • Wirtz, Cornelia (Aachen)
  • Woitalla, Martin (Aachen)